Co-winners of the 1993 Ig®<br> Nobel Literature Prize

Co-Winners of the 1993 Ig® Nobel Literature Prize

The 1993 Literature Prize was awarded to:.

E. Topol, R. Califf, F. Van de Werf, P.W. Armstrong, and their 972 co-authors,
for publishing a medical research paper which has one hundred times as many authors as pages. [The study was published in The New England Journal of Medicine, vol. 329, no. 10, September 2, 1993, pp. 673-82.]

Here is a complete list of the co-winners.


STEERING COMMITTEE:
E. Topol
(Study Chairman), United States
R. Califf (Clinical Director, Coordinating Center), United States
F. Van de Werf (Director, Intermediate Coordinating Center), Belgium
P.W. Armstrong, Canada
P. Aylward, Australia
G. Barbash, Israel
E. Bates, United States
A. Betriu, Spain
J.P. Boissel, France
J. Chesebro, United States
J. Col, Belgium
D. de Bono, United Kingdom
J. Gore, United States
A. Guerci, United States
J. Hampton, United Kingdom
J. Hirsh, Canada
D. Holmes, United States
J. Horgan, Ireland
N. Kleiman, United States
V. Marder, United States
D. Morris, United States
M. Ohman, United States
M. Pfisterer, Switzerland
A. Ross, United States
W. Rutsch, Germany
Z. Sadowski, Poland
M. Simoons, Netherlands
A. Vahanian, France
W.D. Weaver, United States
H. White, New Zealand
and R. Wilcox, United Kingdom.

COORDINATING CENTER: DUKE UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER, DURHAM, N.C.:

CLINICIANS: R. Califf and G. Granger

STATISTICAL DIRECTOR: K. Lee
Statisticians: K. Pieper and L. Woodlief
Administrators: S. Karnash, J. Melton, and J. Snapp

COORDINATORS: L. Berdan, K. Davis, B. Hensley, C. Huffman
E. Kline-Rogers, J. Lee, I. Moffie, and D. Smith

PHARMACY: D. Christopher and M. Dorsey

PROGRAMMERS: C. Blackmon, B. Moss, and J. Shavendar

ON-CALL PHYSICIANS: R. Califf, C. Granger, B. Harrington, B. Hillegass, and M. Ohman.

EXECUTIVE CENTER: THE CLEVELAND CLINIC FOUNDATION, CLEVELAND:
E. Topol
V. Stosik
D. Shyne
A. Thomas
D. Passmore
R. Wagner
D. Debowey
B. Keogh
and P. Brickenden.

INTERMEDIATE COORDINATING CENTER: UNIVERSITY OF LEUVEN
LEUVEN, BELGIUM
: F. Van de Werf
I. Anastassiou
R. Brower
A. de Clerck
E. Lesaffre
A. Luyten
A. Meuris
P. Tenaerts
S. Van Dessel
and K. Verberckmoes.

AUSTRALIAN COORDINATING CENTRE: NATIONAL MEDICAL RESEARCH COUNCIL, CLINICAL TRIALS CENTRE, UNIVERSITY OF SYDNEY, SYDNEY, AUSTRALIA:
J. Simes
E. Belles
S. Cho
J. Fabri
K. Farac
R. McCredie
and J. Sowden.

DATA AND SAFETY MONITORING BOARD:
E. Braunwald (Chairman)
M. Bertrand
M. Cheitlin
A. De Maria
D. De Mets
L. Fisher
P. Sleight
and L. Walters.

STROKE REVIEW COMMITTEE:
N. Anderson
G. Barbash
J. Gore
P. Koudstaal
W. Longstreth
M. Simoons
M. Sloan
R. Tadmor
W.D. Weaver
and H. White.

UNITED STATES, NORTHEAST (CONNECTICUT, MASSACHUSETTS, MAINE, NEW HAMPSHIRE, VERMONT, NEW YORK, AND RHODE ISLAND):
G. Macina
K. Salzsieder
C. Lambrew
R. Bishop
G. Gacioch
N. Jamal
J. Alexander
J. Layden
R. Grodman
J. DeSantis
H. Zarren
J. Cirbus
J. Morrison
D. Urbach
M. Capeless
E. Davison
G. MacDonald
B. Zola
G. Ryan
J. DiCola
J. Babb
W. Andrias
A. Binder
J. Robbins
P. Zwerner
M. Weinberg
J. Gore
C. Levick
A. Macina
R. Wallach
D. Miller
R. Kohn
A. Merliss
M. Falkoff
A. Sadaniantz
J. Greenberg
R. Parkes
W.H. Gaasch
S. Zeldis
L. Pinsky
M. Bakerman
B. Gaffney
M. Kaulbach
S. Labib
M. Therrien
A. Riba
J. Hanna
N. Brandon
S. Jacoby
H. Cabin
R. Dewey
D. Miller
J. Moses
A. Khan
V. LaDelia
R. Klare
H. Seidenstein
D. Losordo
M. Kukin
J. Strain
A. Rosenfeld
D. McCord
P. Bruno
P. Reiter
S. Blatt
A. Fass
A. Thomas
R. Shulman
B. Lindenberg
M. Bleiberg
J. Holbrook
M. Dharawat
J. Tumolo
S. Sheikh
G. Farrish
N. Niles
J. George
A. Sgalia
D. Parikh
E. Funk
C. Manning
E. Kosinski
R. Vince
H. Sanghvi
L. Sherman
J. Hsueh
F. Zugibe
L. Pisaniello
M. Sands
E. Pollak, Jr.
E. Kehoe
M. Abdel-Azim
and B. Platt.

SOUTHEAST (NORTH CAROLINA, SOUTH CAROLINA, VIRGINIA, AND FLORIDA):
J. McBride
P. Goodfield
M. Frey
P. Micale
E. Alsbrook
G. Miller
W. Maddox
R. Iwaoka
H. Morse
G. Pilcher
N. Trask, III
R. Jesse
M. Collins
J. Schrank
L. Howard
K. Sheikh
J. Puma
R. Califf
J. Barnes
B. Hearon
J. Dorchak
J. Kenerson
M. Johnson
J. Pasteriza
A. Magee
R. Schneider
C. Ashby
J. Nobel
M. Goldberg
J. Morris
S. Mester
W. Stuck
A. Rosenblat
G. Thomas
J. Smith
W. Ellison
W. Levy
M. Glover
D. Eich
P. Popper
K. Gibbs
R. Seagle
G. Lane
K. Popio
A. Blaker
A. Tse
D. McMillan
R. Vicari
A. Whitaker
D. Mokotoff
S. Roark
D. Ike
A. Ghahramani
C. Davenport
J. Hoekstra
D. Givens
R. Dunkelberg
R. Schneider
M. Clark
F. Lenz
M. Whisenant
M. Lopez
S. Schnider
J. Strickland
R. Palaniyandi
R. Stack
A. Bartel
T. Long
E. Hawkins
R. Everhart
R. Goulah
R. Lewis
R. Thigpen
S. West
J. Anderson
M. Hajisheik
and D. Privette.

GREAT LAKES (INDIANA, KENTUCKY, MICHIGAN, AND OHIO):
R. Josephson
R. Schumacher
K. Mohan
G. Litman
J. Formolo
D. Besley
A. Klaus
L. Calli, Jr.
W. Duvernoy
J. Heinsimer
J. Schaeffer
R. Miller
R. Stomel
E. Papasifakis
M. Zande
J. Jacobs
J. Kazmierski
K. Holland
F. Griff
W. Whitaker
S. Weinberg
J. VanGilder
J. Rogers
D. Dageford
P. Bacidore
M. Rubin
R. Reynolds
A. Razavi
J. Hodgson
R. Millsaps
F. Wefald
T. Fraker, Jr.
R. Vanderlaan
K. Scully
B. Morrice
J. Forchetti
R. Kurtz
W. Meengs
A. Weizenberg
M. Tejura
E. Bates
P. Fleisher
B. Perry
M. Kreindel
D. Kereiakes
T. Vrobel
M. James
E. Basse
P. Andres
B. Lew
S. Zampani
M. Gheorghiade
C. Milford
W. Wilson
S. Bhatia
T. Doyle
S. Traughber
W. Polinski
S. Brownstein
E. Topol
M. Meyer
T. Heft
K. Kuppler
B. Schilt
V. Mistry
and D. Booth.

MID-ATLANTIC (DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, DELAWARE, MARYLAND, NEW JERSEY, PENNSYLVANIA, AND WEST VIRGINIA):
R. Bahr
A. Doorey
T. Krisanda
J. Smith
R. Biern
J. Gregory
N. Strahan
A. Bramowitz
R. Gordon
J. Ibarra
A. Ross
S. Worley
W. Berkowitz
R. Fields
M. Effron
K. Lindgren
E. Roseff
M. Avington
S. Sharma
J. Banas
W. Beckwith
V. Krishnaswami
T. Boyek
H. Dale
J. Zimmerman
J. Burks
L. Gehl
A. Meshkov
R. Rubinstein
G. Groman
J. Ellis, IV
A. Popkave
D. Ferri
M. Santer, Jr.
L. Konecke
K. Singal
J. Wertheimer
H. Selinger
M. Borsch
H. Starr
T. Parris
M. Pecora
J. Patankar
W. Noble
G. Grossman
B. Clemson
D. Rosing
L. Denlinger
L. Adler
H. Goldschmidt
J. O'Toole
D. McCormick
J. Granato
C. Naganna
E. Gerber
T. Little
R. Angeli
W. Markson
O. Randall
M. Kesselbrenner
K. Olsen
W. Esper
and K. Hawthorne.

SOUTHWEST (ARIZONA, COLORADO, IDAHO, KANSAS
MONTANA, NEW MEXICO, TEXAS, UTAH, AND WYOMING)
:
M. Padnick
H. White, Jr.
M. Stern
T. Lombardo
J. Svinarich
P. Browne
J. Saini
N. Laufer
S. Ung
D. Rigby
J. Perry
A. Mattern
N. Shadoff
V. Aquino
A. Newton
L. Lancaster
D. Gonzalez
G. Symkoviak
W. Falcone
N. Israel
R. Scott
G. Hui
J. Boerner
K. Nademanee
J. Sbarbaro
M. Kraus
H. Lee
D. Sellers
B. Owens
S. Harris
D. Brown
M. Solovay
A. Damien
S. Woolbert
B. Call
M. McGuire
T. Glatter
R. Davis
E. Terry
C. Castle
R. Oliveros
J. Laser
C. Haws
R. Park
F. Cecena
C. Dahl
S. Gollub
R. Heuser
G. Peese
M. Sanz
C. Brooks
C. Schechter
J. Gladden
R. Bond
M. Crawford
R. Loge
J. Moreland
L. Faitelson
W. Lewis
R. Dattilo
M. Carbajal
R. Tabbaa
G. Rodgers
J. Morgan
M. Traylor
C. Unrein
R. Crossno
and C. Wilkins.

MIDWEST (ILLINOIS, WISCONSIN, MISSOURI, SOUTH DAKOTA, NORTH DAKOTA, NEBRASKA, IOWA, AND MINNESOTA):
G. Hanovich
W. Hession
B. Abramowitz
J. Thompson
S. Kopecky
L. Cook
J. Drozda
L. Swenson
P. Schmidt
A. Mooss
B. Anderson
D. Goldsteen
F. Ferrigni
A. Edin
C. Santolin
J. Alexander
K. Fullin
J. McCriskin
G. Taylor
D. Shuster
L. Solberg
R. Menning
L. Abrahams
J. Epplin
S. Benton
B. Handler
N. Streitmatter
M. Saddin
W. Lam
I. Silverman
R. Dinter
W. Frank
D. Zwicke
D. Pfefferkorn
T. Matzura
D. Meyers
S. Bloom
C. Jones
P. Quandt
M. Wheeler
C. Monroe
D. Jenny
H. Coleman
R. Holm
L. Shelhamer, Jr.
G. Grix
P. Leutmer
R. Harner
C. Koeppl
R. Yawn
P. Anantachai
K. Jaeger
B. Patel
M. Cinquegrani
T. Dynes
C. Campanella
D. Larson
S. Gill
C. Thompson
K. Kavanaugh
N. Harb
D. Dixon
J. Carr
J. Shanes
V. Miscia
A. Hsieh
and R. Pensinger.

WEST (ALASKA, CALIFORNIA, HAWAII, NEVADA, OREGON, AND WASHINGTON):
P. Lightfoot
R. Swenson
P. Sarkaria
R. Acheatel
J. Rudoff
R. Anschuetz
E. Lapin
R. Spiegel
P. Lai
B. Strunk
W. Rowe
R. Finegan
B. Gross
J. Chappell
T. Berndt
B. Titus
R. Oikawa
R. Ashmore
D. Bayne
G. Wesley
E. Quinn
K. Jutzy
G. Fehrenbacher
P. Kotha
P. Phillips
K. Ryman
J. Holmes
H. Kwee
D. Cislowski
R. Bream
T. Elder, III
H. Olson
R. Trenouth
C. Wolfe
S. Raskin
J. Comazzi
K. Stokke
M. Nallasivan
D. Hogle
B. Kennelly
E. Wroblewski
J. Altamirano
E. Chesne
A. Choe
and A. Brodersen.

MIDDLE SOUTH (ALABAMA, GEORGIA, LOUISIANA
OKLAHOMA, TENNESSEE, ARKANSAS, MISSISSIPPI, AND FLORIDA)
:
S. Sherman
E. Pickering
J. Kalbfleisch
C. Williams
J. Dedonis
M. Silverman
M. Geer
K. Wright
D. Williams
W. Guest
R. Sinyard, Jr.
Z. Baber
S. Howell, III
R. Ingram
D. Morris
W. Beeson
R. Schlant
V. McLaughlin
H. Hanley
G. Olson
P. Gainey
D. Shonkoff
Y. Ong
G. Phillips
F. Kushner
C. White
J. Hoopes
P. Breaux
J. Lam
M. Honan
R. Hill
M. Certain
H. Ba'abaki
T. Atha
H. Butler
L. Battey
J. Scott
G. Cash
P. Mullen
R. Wrenn
A. DeLeon
U. Thadani
L. Price
E. Magiros
and P. Subramaniam.

ISRAEL:
H. Hamerman
D. David
S. Sklerovsky
G. Barbash
B. Peled
S. Laniado
N. Rogin
S. Schlezinger
I. Zehavi
A. Caspi
E. Barash
Y. Kishon
A. Keren
A. Palant
E. Avineder
T. Weis
L. Reisin
D. Zivony
L. Rudnik
B. Luis
A. Marmur
M. Gotesman
and E. Gelvan.

CANADA:
S. Roth
D. Roth
M. Traboulsi
M. Henderson
K. Finnie
J. Burton
R. Trifts
J. McDowell
P. Klinke
R. Lesoway
M. Senaratne
B. Lubelsky
E. Goode
M. Cheung
P. Bogaty
B. Burke
C. Morgan
M. Turek
A. Hess
C. Lefkowitz
J. Charles
P. Armstrong
A. Fung
G. Kuruvilla
D. Langleben
B. Hrycyshyn
C. Kells
R. Delarochelliere
V. Sluzar
K. Kwok
M. Goddard
J. Fulop
J. Brophy
A. Zawadowski
B. Sahay
F. Ervin
C. Thompson
A. Abdulla
K. Boroomand
C. McMillan
P. Carter
P. Laramee
R. Hathaway
M. O'Reilly
S. Vizel
D. Hilton
G. Jablonsky
P. Bolduc
L. Simard
N. Ranganathan
D. Gould
L. Bate
D. Cameron
B. Mackenzie
P. Greenwood
D. Gossard
J. Blakely
J. Morch
R. Mildenberger
N. Racine
and H. Baillie.

THE NETHERLANDS:
A.E.R. Arnold
J.G. Engbers
B.J.L. DeRode
G.P. Molhoek
P.M. Van Kalmthout
L. Cozijnsen
C.L. Van Engelen
J.H.M. Deppenbroek
S.K. Oei
J.B.L. ten Kate
M.J. de Leeuw
G.J. Laarman
J.V.C. Stevens
D. Haan
L. van Bogerijen
W.C.G. Smits
P.W. Westerhof
P.W.J. Stolwijk
H.A.M. Spierenburg
E.J. Muller
B. Cernohorsky
J.J.J. Bucx
H.J.A.M. Penn
H. Fintelman
C. Van Rees
M.L. Simoons
J. Kerker
E.G. Faber
R. Bergshoeff
H.W.O. Roeters Van Lennep
W. Muys v/d Moer
L. Relik-van Wely
F. van Bemmel
R.J. Bos
A. Zwiers
C.M. Leenders
P. Zijnen
D.G. de Waal-Ultee
H. De Rebel-De Vries
S.A.G.J. Witteveen
and P. de Weerd.

AUSTRALIA:
P. Aylward
B. Hockings
M. Brown
D. Cross
G. Lane
G. Aroney
D. Hunt
B. Singh
A. Tonkin
P. Thompson
G. Nelson
R. Newman
J. Federman
T. Campbell
J. Healey
D. Ramsey
W. Ryan
J. Counsell
D. Coles
A. Thomson
S. Woodhouse
G. Simmons
P. Harris
P. Caspari
A. Limaye
T. Donald
S. Coverdale
G. Smith
R. Walker
R. Harper
C. Gnanharan
P. Carroll
J. Woods
C. Hadfield
P. French
A. Groessler
B. Morphett
G. Phelps
B. Quinn
K. Gunawardane
P. Kertes
C. Medley
A. Soward
T. Htut
A. Appelbe
J. Johns
I. Beinart
R. Hynes
M. Knapp
P. Curteis
D. Owensby
P. Davidson
W. Renton
P. Windsor
L. Bolitho
B. Forge
R. Ziffer
R. McLeay
R. Cranswick
and L. Mollison.

BELGIUM:
H. De Geest
F. Van de Werf
G. Verstreken
J. Col
R. Beeuwsaert
J. Boland
A. Vanrossum
H. Lesseliers
R. Popeye
Ph. Dejaegher
B. Pirenne
E. Van der Stichele
J. Chaudron
M. Castadot
L. Dermauw
G. Vanquickenborne
W. Van Meghem
H. Robijns
M. Vankuyk
C. Emmerechts
D. Dendooven
H. Van Brabandt
E. Installe
S. Dierickx
C. Haseldonckx
H. Lignian
J. Beys
P. Noyens
A. Van Dorpe
Ph. Henry
Ph. Van Iseghem
F. Gielen
D. Lanoy
P. DeCeuninck
J. Schurmans
L. Geutjens
M. Carlier
P. Surmont
Ch. Henuzet
P. Van Robays
R. Stroobandt
P. Peerenboom
C. Mortier
X. Dalle
K. Mitri
U. Van Walleghem
J. Bonte
D. Koentges
A. De Paepe
L. DeWolf
Th. Sottiaux
J. Van Besien
P. Van den Heuvel
H. Ulrichts
Y. Deheneffe
H. Jacobs
J. Croonenberghs
L. Pirot
J. Carpentier
R. Schreuer
L. Vermeersch
D. Stroobants
D. Missotten
E. Marchand
S. De Schepper
B. Carlier
Ch. Doyen
A. Palmer
M. Jottrand
C. Gillebert
M. Bayart
A. Van Wylick
J. Leonard
and E. Benit.

GERMANY:
W. Rutsch
H. Topp
H. Simon
H. Ditter
P. Wylicil
H. Meyer-Hoffmann
H.P. Nast
R. Engberding
K. Caesar
U. Schmitz
W. Jansen
H.R. Ewers
H.U. Kreft
D. Kaut
P. Schweizer
J. Cyran
U. Peters
E. Horstmann
R. Koch
R. Scheemann
J. Bolte
W. Berges
K.P. Schueren
M.H. Hust
H.U. Koch
W. Overbuschmann
B. Henkel
S. Troost
R. Jacksch
W. Burkhardt
H. Loellgen
J. Schimanski
H. Callsen
P.W. Kummerhoff
H. Hochrein
G.M. Mueller
H. Schulz
V. Hossmann
F. Voehringer
D. Boettcher
P. Glogner
K.H. Hohmann
H.J. Von Mengden
W. Krengel
B. Maisch
P. Spiller
M. Adamczak
R. Wacker
W. Urbaszek
H.D. Bundschu
W. Ernst
R. Eisenreich
M. Konz
C. Dienst
J.G. Schmailzl
A. Gartemann
W. Sill
C. Piper
J. Schiffner
N. Meyer-Guenther
D. Siebenlist
E. Chorianapoulos
R. Schroeder
P. Oehl
W. Lengfelder
J. Djonlagic
H.W. Hopp
W. Weser
P. Kahl
P.H. Althoff
R. Hopf
R. Oberheiden
H.V. Lilienfeld-Toal
G. Schulte-Herbrueggen
and P. Doenecke.

FRANCE:
J. Valty
A. Py
J. Acar
A. Vahanian
G. Grollier
D. Barreau
K. Khalife
J.C. Quiret
X. Tran Thanh
J.P. Bourdarias
P. Besse
M. Hiltgen
P. Bernadet
J. Boschat
C. Gully
J.M. Mossard
B. Charbonnier
F. Funck
M. Bedossa
R. Grolleau-Raoux
J. Cassagnes
J.C. Daubert
Ph. Beaufils
J.M. Juliard
G. Bessede
B. Vitoux
C. Thery
G. Hanania
C. Mycinski
E. Brochet
C. Cassat
C. Socolovsky
R. Mossaz
J.L. Fincker
M. Lang
J.L. Guermonprez
J.M. Demarcq
A. Page
C. Guerot
R. Barraine
Ph. Morand
A. Bajolet
J. Vedel
P. Dambrine
H. Lardoux
B. Veyre
A. Vacheron
F. Latour
J.P. Normand
J.Y. Thisse
J. Machecourt
J.P. Bassand
B. Carette
C. Toussaint
J.P. Cebron
M.F. Bragard
Ph. Geslin
O. Leroy
G. Allard-Latour
F. Fockenier
J. Gauthier
M. Escande
and M. Viallet.

UNITED KINGDOM:
R.G. Wilcox
R.D. Thomas
R.M. Boyle
R.H. Smith
E.T.L. Davies
J. Kooner
G. Terry
B. Gould
M.O. Coupe
J.E.F. Pohl
E.W. Barnes
H. Simpson
A. Davis
J.A. Bell
I.N. Findlay
P. Wilkinson
G.C. Sutton
T.S. Callaghan
E.J. Wakely
D. Waller
G. Tildesley
and R.L. Blandford.

NEW ZEALAND:
P. Leslie
H. Ikram
S. Foy
S. Mann
A. Mylius
S. Anandaraja
M. Singh
D. Friedlander
B. Bruns
L. Nairn
M. Abernethy
R. Rankin
D. Durham
J. Doran
M. Audeau
H. White
S. Reuben
G. Lewis
H. Hart
and G. Wilkins.

SPAIN:
G. Froufe
X. Bosch
F.F. Aviles
C.M. Luengo
J. Corrons
L.L. Bescos
A. Loma
R. Masia
J. Figueras
V. Valle
L. Saenz
A. Betriu
E. Alegria
and J. Eizaguirre.

POLAND:
T. Kraska
J. Kuch
A. Dyduszynski
J. Stepinska
K. Wrabec
E. Czestochowska
Z. Sadowski
K. Zawilska
Z. Kornacewicz-Jach
E. Nartowicz
W. Piwowarska
G. Swiatecka
J. Wodniecki
T. Petelenz
and A. Kalicinski.

SWITZERLAND:
P. Urban
M. Pfisterer
O. Bertel
H.R. Jenzer
W. Angehrn
and H.R. Baur.

IRELAND:
K.M. Daly
J. Horgan
M. Walsh
J. Taaffe
D. Murray
D. Sugrue
P. Sullivan
B.C. Muldoon
D. McCoy
B. Maurer
G. Fitzgerald
T. Pierce
and K. Balnave.

LUXEMBOURG:
R. Erpelding.


Subscribe to (1) the magazine and (2) the free e-newsletter.


Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!